cosmetics

The Benefits of Myrrh continue to Amaze Us!
Learn More Below!
The benefits of myrrh a very powerful antioxidant making it protective against aging skin. The Arabian people believed it helped wrinkled, chapped, and cracked skin. Today, myrrh is widely used in oral hygiene products.

Sesquiterpenes are a class of compounds that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. It is purifying, restorative, revitalizing, and uplifting.

Purchase Myrrh Essential Oil Here!
We also know that Myrrh was given to Baby Jesus along with Frankincense and Gold. So, Myrrh and Frankincense were considered luxury items used by the wealthy and highly regarded next to gold.

The benefits of myrrh include skin care. Since the Egyptians it has been used to maintain healthy skin, prevent skin aging and sooth chapped or cracked skin. Many of the skin care products and animal ointments I use contain myrrh essential oil.

Why is this Information Important? There are many species of Myrrh that are grown in different parts of the Africa and Arabia. And many varieties of the resin which essential oil is made from. The myrrha species have documented healing properties but some of the species are considered mediocre for medicinal use.

The myrrha species from Somalia has powerful properties and it is the one that I am most familiar with.

Much of the myrrh like frankincense, Melaleuca and Eucalyptus species is being adulterated (changed) or synthetically made. And most companies are selling it under the generic name myrrh. So always purchase essential oil form a reputable source and by genus species, as well as, common name.

 

Source: experience-essential-oils.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>